Tulsi Kumar Height, Weight, Vital Stats, Age, Wiki, Biography

About

Indian playback singer Tulsi Kumar known for her hit numbers in Bollywood films. She lent her voice for several hits like Chup Chup Ke, Once Upon A Time In Mumbai and Sarbjit. She released her debut album titled ‘Love ho Jaaye’ in 2009.

Birth Name

Tulsi Kumari Dua

Other Name

Tulsi Kumari Ralhan

Nickname

Tulsi

Profession

Singer

Nationality

Indian

Personal Life

Birthday / Date of Birth

Tulsi Kumar was born on 15 March 1986, in New Delhi, India.

Age

She’ currently 32 years old.

Sun Sign

Pisces

Ethnicity

Indian / Asian

Religion

Hinduism

Education

She attended Lady Shri Ram College for Women in New Delhi and graduated with a degree in Economics and Psychology.

Family Details

  • Father – Late Gulshan Kumar Dua (Singer, Founder of T-Series)
  • Mother – Sudesh Kumari Dua
  • Siblings – Bhushan Kumar Dua (Brother, Businessman), Khushali Kumar (Sister, Model)

Marital Status

Married

Spouse

Tulsi Kumar married Hitesh Ralhan on 18 February 2015 in New Delhi. They both welcomed their first son,  Shivaay Ralhan on 24 December 2017.

Physical Statistics

Height

  • In feet – 5 feet 3 inches
  • In centimeters – 160 cm
  • In meters – 1.6 m

Weight

  • In Kilograms – 51 kg
  • In Pounds – 112 lbs

Body measurements

  • Measurements – 33-26-33
  • Bust – 33 inches
  • Waist – 26 inches
  • Hip – 33 inches
  • Bra Size – 30B

Body Build

Slim

Eye Color

Dark Brown

Hair Color

Black

Shoe Size

Unknown

Dress Size

Unknown

Sexuality

Straight

Professional Statistics

Singing Debut

Tulsi Kumar first lent her voice for the song “Shabe Firaaq” in the 2006 Hindi film Chup Chup Ke. She released her debut album, ‘Love ho Jaaye’  in 2009 and also released a music video for the title track.

Film & Television Debut

She hasn’t appeared on films or TV series yet apart talk shows.

Tulsi Kumar Favorites

Tulsi Kumar Net worth

Tulsi Kumar net worth is currently unavailable at this time.

Social Media Profiles

#throwback #shootdiaries @praveenbhat 📸

A post shared by Tulsi Kumar (@tulsikumar15) on

Tulsi Kumar Facts

She started singing since she was 6 years old. She took singing training from Suresh Wadekar’s Academy.

Tulsi Kumar received classical training from Pt. Vinod Mishra and Pt. Satyanarayan Mishra.

In 2015, she received Rajiv Gandhi Excellence Award – Melodious Voice of the year.

She won Mirchi Music Award for Listener’s choice Song of the Year for the song Soch Na Sake in 2017.

Tulsi Kumar won several accolades including Global Indian Film & TV Honor for Upcoming Music Talent (2011), Mirchi Music Awards for Best Album Of The Year for Aashiqui 2 (2014), IFEFA Best Singer Award for Mere Humsafar (2015) and GIMA Award for Best Duet for Soch na Sake (2016).

You might also like