Fergie Height, Weight, Age, Wiki, Biography, Net Worth, Facts

Fergie is an American singer and rapper who initially found success as a member of the hip hop group The Black Eyed Peas. The group is famous for their hit singles like “Lets Get It Started”, “My Hump”, “Where is The Love”. Embarking on a solo career, Fergie released her debut album, The Dutchess in 2006 which spawned three hit singles; “London Bridge”, “Glamorous”, and “Big Girls Don’t Cry”. She has done several voice role jobs in films and television including, “Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa”, “Marmaduke”, ” The Cleveland Show” and “The Charlie Brown and Snoopy Show”.

Birth Name

Stacy Ann Ferguson

Other Name

Fergie Duhamel

Nickname

Stace, Fergie, The Dutchess, Fergalicious

Profession

Singer, Rapper, Songwriter, Actress

Nationality

American

Personal Life

Birthday / Date of Birth

Fergie Duhamel was born on March 27, 1975 in Whittier, California, USA.

Age

She’s currently 43 years old.

Sun Sign

Aries

Ethnicity

White

She has Scottish, English, Irish, German, Swedish, and Luxembourgian ancestry.

Religion

Roman Catholic

Education

Fergie attended Mesa Robles Middle School and Glen A. Wilson High School in Hacienda Heights, California.

Family Details

  • Father – Jon Patrick Ferguson (School Teacher)
  • Mother – Theresa Ann (née Gore) (School Teacher)
  • Siblings – Dana Ferguson (Sister)

Marital Status

Separated

Spouse

Fergie married actor Josh Duhamel in a Catholic ceremony on January 10, 2009. Together,they have a son, Axl Jack Duhamel, born in August 2013. The couple announced their separation on September 14, 2017 after eight years of marriage.

Physical Statistics

Height

  • In feet – 5 feet 2 inches
  • In centimeters – 157 cm
  • In meters – 1.57 m

Weight

  • In Kilograms – 57 kg
  • In Pounds – 126 lbs

Body measurements

  • Measurements – 36-26-36
  • Bust – 36 inches
  • Waist – 26 inches
  • Hip – 36 inches
  • Bra Size – 32D

Body Build

Voluptuous

Eye Color

Blue

Hair Color

Blonde

Shoe Size

She wears a size 7 (US) shoe.

Dress Size

Her dress size is 4 (US).

Sexuality

Bisexual

Distinctive Features

  • Contralto singing voice
  • Blue eyes

Professional Statistics

Singing Debut

Fergie began her singing career when she formed the pop-band Wild Orchids in 1990 with her friends, Renee Sandstorm, and Stefanie Ridel. They released their self -titled debut album in 1996 with hit songs like ‘Talk to Me’, ‘At Night I Pray’ and ‘Supernatural’. The album sold more than 10 thousand copies in the US. The band released three more albums Oxygen (1996), Fire (2001) and Hypnotic (2003) which were moderately successful.

As a member of the hip hop group The Black Eyed Peas, the group released their debut studio album titled “Behind the Front” on June 30, 1998. The group has released six studio albums, two compilation albums, one extended play, twenty-one singles, and two video albums till date.

As a solo artist, Fergie released her debut studio album titled “The Dutchess” on September 19, 2006 which was commercially successful. The album spawned chart topping songs like “London Bridge”, “Glamorous” and “Big Girls Don’t Cry” which peaked in the top five on US Billboard 200 and Hot 100 charts. The album’s lead singles saw massive success in Canada, Australia, New Zealand and the US. Her second album, “Double Dutchess” was released on September 22, 2017, which peaked at no. 19 on US Billboard 200. The album sold more than 39,000 copies in the US.

Genre

R&B, hip hop, pop

Instruments

Vocals, piano, guitar

Labels

will.i.am, Interscope Records

Film Debut

Fergie made her acting debut in the 1986 horror/ comedy film, “Monster in the Closet” as Lucy.

Television Debut

From 1984 to 1989, Fergie starred in the American children’s TV program Kids Incorporated for her role as Stacy. She appeared in the first six of the show’s nine seasons, and also holds the record for the longest-running cast member of the show.

Brand Endorsements

She has done endorsement work for Wild Cosmetics and Motorola ROKR.

Fergie Favorites

  • Favorite Workout Song – Violet by Hole

Fergie Net worth

Fergie has a net worth of $45 million.

Social Media Profiles

Fergie is so socially active that she has over 11 million Facebook followers, over 4.6 million on Instagram followers and more than 4.6 million Twitter followers.

Fergie Facts

Ferguson studied dance and acting and joined the entertainment industry as a voice actress. She voiced Sally in television cartoons, “It’s Flashbeagle, Charlie Brown” (1984) and “Snoopy’s Getting Married, Charlie Brown” (1985).

She then went on to do minor roles in television and films. She holds the record for the longest running cast member for her role in the TV show “Kids Incorporated”‘

Ferguson with the band Black Eyed Peas received three more Grammy awards for Best Pop Vocal Album for the E.N.D album, Best Pop Vocal Performance by a group for the song ‘I Gotta Feeling’ and Best Short Form Video for ‘Boom Boom Pow’.

She was named as one of People magazine’s 50 Most Beautiful People in the World in May 2004 issue.

In 2007, she won the award for best female artist of the year at MTV’s Music Video Awards.

She ranked #10 on the Maxim magazine “Hot 100 Women” list in 2007 and was voted #35 in “Hot 100 Women” list in 2008.

In May 2009, Fergie came out as bisexual in an interview with The Sun.

She performed in Steve Jobs documentary film ‘One Last Thing’ in 2011.

In April 2013, Fergie received the “Always Next, Forever Now” award from LOGO TV in honor of her work in the LGBT community.

She has designed and launched her own handbag collections in collaboration with Kipling fashion brand, North America.

In 2010, she launched her first line of fragrance called ‘Outspoken’ for Avon and and has since released four more fragrances.

You might also like