Oscars 2017: The Complete Winners List Of The 89th Academy Awards

Oscar Winners 2017: The Oscars 2017 have finally arrived and here we are bringing the winners of the Oscar Awards this year with live updates that’s happening on the stage. With La La Land bagging the 14 nominations, will it set a new record by cashing out all the nominations. The ceremony, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, has had gags – Red Vines and Junior Mints falling from the rafters – and political moments. Iran’s “The Salesman” won best foreign language film.

Here’s the complete winners of Oscars 2017 as they’re announced:

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
WINNER: Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Best Actor

WINNER: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Actress

Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving
WINNER: Emma Stone, La La Land
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

Best picture

Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
WINNER: Moonlight

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel, Lion
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

Best Documentary Feature Film

Fire at Sea
I Am Not Your Negro
Life, Animated
WINNER: O.J.: Made in America
13th

Best Sound Editing

WINNER: Arrival, Sylvain Bellemare
Deepwater Horizon, Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
Hacksaw Ridge, Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
La La Land, Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
Sully, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Best Sound Mixing

Arrival, Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace
La La Land, Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, and Steve A. Morrow
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Mac Ruth

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Viola Davis (Fences)
Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
Nicole Kidman (Lion)
Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

Best Foreign Language Film

Land of Mine, Denmark
A Man Called Ove, Sweden
WINNER: The Salesman, Iran
Tanna, Australia
Toni Erdmann, Germany

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

A Man Called Ove, Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
Star Trek Beyond, Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
WINNER: Suicide Squad, Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Nelson

Best Costume Design

Allied, Joanna Johnston
WINNER: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Colleen Atwood
Florence Foster Jenkins, Consolata Boyle
Jackie, Madeline Fontaine
La La Land, Mary Zophres

Best Animated Short Film

Blind Vaysha
Borrowed Time
Pear Cider and Cigarettes
Pearl
WINNER: Piper

Best Animated Feature Film

Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life As a Zucchini
The Red Turtle
WINNER: Zootopia

Best Production Design

Arrival, Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock
Hail, Caesar! , Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
WINNER: La La Land, Davis Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Passengers, Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena

Best Visual Effects

Deepwater Horizon, Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Justin Billington, and Burt Dalton
Doctor Strange, Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, and Paul Corbould
Winner: The Jungle Book, Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon
Kubo and the Two Strings, Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, and Brad Schiff
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, and Neil Corbould

Best Film Editing

Arrival, Joe Walker
WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge, John Gilbert
Hell or High Water, Jake Roberts
La La Land, Tom Cross
Moonlight, Nat Sanders and Joi McMillion

Best Documentary Short Subject

4.1 Miles
Extremis
Joe’s Violin
Watani: My Homeland
WINNER: The White Helmets

Best Live Action Short Film

Ennemis Interieurs
La Femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
WINNER: Sing
Timecode

Best Cinematography

Arrival, Bradford Young
WINNER: La La Land, Linus Sandgreen
Lion, Greig Fraser
Moonlight, James Laxton
Silence, Rodrigo Prieto

Best Original Score

Jackie, Mica Levi
WINNER: La La Land, Justin Hurwitz
Lion, Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
Moonlight, Nicholas Britell
Passengers, Thomas Newman

Best Original Song

Audition (The Fools who Dream),” La La Land, music by Justin Hurwitz, lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
“Can’t Stop the Feeling,” Trolls, music and lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, and Karl Johan Schuster
WINNER: “City of Stars,” La La Land, music by Justin Hurwitz, lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
“The Empty Chair,” Jim: The James Foley Story, music and lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
“How Far I’ll Go,” Moana, music and lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Best Original Screenplay

Hell or High Water, Taylor Sheridan
La La Land, Damien Chazelle
The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou
WINNER: Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan
20th Century Women, Mike Mills

Best Adapted Screenplay

Arrival, Eric Heisserer
Fences, August Wilson
Hidden Figures,  Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
Lion, Luke Davis
WINNER: Moonlight, Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney

 

…Keep refreshing

You might also like

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More