National Film Awards 2017 Winners List: Check the Complete List of 64th National Film Awards

The Directorate of Film Festivals of India has just announced the winners of 64th National Film Awards for the year 2016, where Akshay Kumar was named the Best Actor for Rustom. Kasaav, the Marathi film, was declared the Best Feature film and Surabhi Minnaminungu grabbed the Best Actress for Minnaminungu Malayalam film.

Dangal girl Zaira Wasim has won the Best Supporting Actress. Biggest names in Bollywood have won the National Film Award for the year 2016. Lata Surgatha – a book that narrates the story of legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar was selected the Best book on cinema, Uttar Pradesh being the Most Film Friendly State with special mention received by Jharkhand and Juries have awarded Special Jury Award to Mohanlal.

64th National Film Awards complete list

Feature Films

Best Feature Film- Kasaav (Marathi)
Best Debut Film of A Director – Deep Chaudari (Bengali Film- Alifa)
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment – Sathamanam Bhavathi
Best Stunt Choreography – Peter Hein (Pulimurugan)
Best Children’s Film – Dhanak (Hindi)
Best Film on social issue – Pink
Best Direction – Rajesh Mapuskar (Ventilator)
Best Actor – Akshay Kumar (Rustom)
Best Actress – Surabhi Minnaminungu (Malayalam film- Minnaminungu –the Firefly)
Best Supporting Actress – Zaira Wasim (Dangal)
Best Supporting Actor- Manoj Joshi (Marathi Film- Dashakriya)
Best Child Artist – Adhish Praveen (Kunju Daivam), Saj (Noor Islam), Manohara (Railway Children)
Best Male Playback Singer – Sundara Iyer (Joker)
Best Female Playback Singer – Thume Jaake
Best Screenplay (original) – Syam Pushkaran (Maheshinte Prathikaram)
Best Screenplay (adapted) – Sanjay Krishnaji Patel (Dashakriya)
Best Editing – Rameshwar (Ventilator)
Sound Designer – Jayadevan (Kaadu Pookunna Neram)
Best Production Design – 24
Best Costume Designer – Sachin Lovalekar (Marathi film- Cycle)
Best Dialogues – Tarun Bhascker (Telugu Film- Peli Chuplu)
Best Cinematography- S. Thirunavukarasu (Tamil Film- 24)
Best Animation Film- Mahayodha Rama (Hindi)
Best Film On Environment Conservation/Preservation- Loktak Lairembee (Manipuri)
Nargis Dutt Award For Best Feature Film On NationaL Integration – Dikchow Banat Palaax (Assamese)
Best Make-up Artist – MK Ramakrishna
Best Music Direction – Babu Padmanabha (Kannada Film- Aallama)
Best Special Effects – Shivaay
Best Choreography – Raju Sundaram (Janatha Garrage)
Best Lyrics a) Anupam Roy Film: Dharma Durai (Tamil) Song: Entha Pakkam
b) Vairamuthu Film: Praktan (Bengali) Song: Tumi Jaake Bhalo Basho
Special Mention
* Kadvi Hawa
* Mukti Bhawan (Hindi)
* Adil Hussain for Majirathi Keki (Assamese) and Mukti Bhawan (Hindi)
* Sonam Kapoor for Neerja
Best feature films in regional languages
* Haanduk (Moran)
* Madipu (Tulu)
* Joker (Tamil)
* Wrong side Raju Gujarati
* Peli Chupulu (Telugu)
* Dashakriya (Marathi)
* Maheshinte Prathikaaram (Malayalam)
* Ke Sara Sara (Konkani)
* Reservation (Kannada)
* Neerja (Hindi)
* Bisorjon (Bengali)
* Maj Rati Keteki (Assamese)
– Special Jury award for Mohanlal for Pulimurugan, Janatha Garage and Munthirivallikal Thalirkkumbol

Non- Feature Films

Special Mention
* Chembai -Descoperire A mea unei Legende
* Sikar aru Sitkar
* The Eyes of Darkness
Best Narration/Voice over- Makino
Best music- Tanuj Tiku for Leeches
Best editing- Jishu Sen for Gudh
Best Audiography Just a book In Return
Best Cinematography Kalpvriksha and Adnyat
Best Direction: Aditya Suhas Jambhale for Aaba Aiktaay naa?
Best film on Family values- Little Magician
Best Short Fiction film- Aaba
Special Jury Award- The Cinema Travellers
Best Animation Film- Hum Chitra Banate Hai
Best Investigative Film- Placebo
Best exploration/Adventure film – Matitle Kusti
Best Educational Film- The Waterfall
Best film on Social issues- I am Jeeja, and Sanath
Best Environment film Including Agriculture- The Tiger Who Crossed The Line
Best Arts /Cultural film- In the Shadow of Time, and The lord of The Universe
Best Biographical/Historical Reconstruction- Zikr us Parivashka :Begum Akhtar
Best debut film Of a director- Soz…a Ballad of Maladies
Best Non-Feature Film- Fireflies in The Abyss