Bigg Boss Telugu 2 Contestants, Online Voting, Eliminations, Finalists, Winner

Bigg Boss Telugu Season 2: The reality show that has witnessed over 10 seasons in Bollywood, is quite successful down South as well. With the first season of Telugu Bigg Boss being hosted by Telugu Superstar Jr NTR, the reality show returns for the second season with host Natural star  Nani. The show premiered on June 10, 2018, which has roped in 16 contestants, of which three are commoners. On the premiere night, Nani made a kickass entry with his Middle Class Abbayi (MCA) title track, followed by a tour of the Bigg Boss house, which is set in Annapoorna Studio this season. This post will provide all details pertaining to the show, including contestant list, online voting procedure, elimination list and winner.

The Bigg Boss Telugu Season 2 broadcasts on Star Maa from 9:30 pm through the weekdays and from 9 pm on weekends.


Star Maa Bigg Boss Telugu Vote

As per the norms of Bigg Boss Telugu Season 2, two to three contestants will be nominated for elimination each week. And, audience will be given the chance to save their favorite contestant from elimination through voting. You can save your favorite contestant either by registering your vote online or via missed call. Corresponding phone numbers of each contestant is listed out below.

Bigg Boss Telugu Vote Online

This is how you can register your vote online –

  • Google “Star Maa Bigg Boss Vote” or “Bigg Boss Telugu Vote”.
  • The search results displays the nominated contestants of the respective week.
  • Sign into your Gmail account.
  • Select your favorite contestant(s) and lend your support to them.
  • Click Submit to confirm.

Note – One can register a maximum of 50 votes on daily basis. You can cast the entire 50 votes to your favorite contestant or split them between the nominated contestants.

Online voting will be open through the weekdays from Monday Night 10 PM to Friday 11.59 PM.

Bigg Boss Telugu Vote Missed Call

Here’s the list of voting numbers of the respective contestants. You can register your vote by dialing the corresponding number and the call will be dropped automatically once your vote is registered. There is no tariff charge.

To vote Deepti Sunaina – Give missed call to 7729998812

To vote Ganesh – Give missed call to 7729998803

To vote Kaushal Manda – Give missed call to 7729998817

To vote Amit Tiwari – Give missed call to 7729998813

To vote Samrat Reddy – Give missed call to 7729998815

To vote Bhanu Sri – Give missed call to 7729998804

To vote Deepti Nallamothu – Give missed call to 7729998808

To vote Tanish – Give missed call to 7729998811

To vote Tejaswi Madivada – Give missed call to 7729998806

To vote Babu Gogineni – Give missed call to 7729998805

To vote Geetha Madhuri – Give missed call to 7729998801

To vote Roll Rida – Give missed call to 7729998807

To vote Shyamala – Give missed call to 7729998802

To vote Kireeti Damaraju – Give missed call to 772999816

To vote Nutan Naidu – Give missed call to 7729998809

To vote Sanjana Annee – Give missed call to 7729998814


Bigg Boss Telugu 2 Contestants

Here’s the complete list of the contestants, including their brief biography, from the Season 2 of Bigg Boss Telugu.

Sl.No Contestant Profession Status
1 Geetha Madhuri Singer Playing
2 Amit Tiwari Actor Playing
3 Tanish Actor Playing
4 Deepti Nallamothu Anchor Playing
5 Babu Gogineni Rationalist Eliminated
6 Roll Rida Singer Playing
7 Bhanu Sri Actress Eliminated
8 Shyamala Anchor Eliminated
9 Kireeti Damaraju Actor Eliminated (Day 21)
10 Deepthi Sunaina Actress Eliminated
11 Tejaswi Madivada Actress Eliminated
12 Samrat Reddy Actor Playing
13 Kaushal Manda Actor Playing
14 Ganesh Radio Jockey Eliminated
15 Sanjana Model Eliminated (Day 7)
16 Nutan Naidu Commoner Eliminated (Day 14)
17 Nandini Rai Actress Eliminated

1. Geetha Madhuri

Geetha Madhuri

Geetha Madhuri is quite a popular face in Telugu industry. She is a playback singer and dubbing artist. She works predominately in Telugu cinema and has recorded over 200 songs to date. She made her debut with Telugu song Pakka Localo from Janatha Garage, composed by Devi Sri Prasad. She was the first contestant to enter the Bigg Boss house.

2. Amit Tiwari

Amit Tiwari

The next contestant to enter the house was Amit Tiwari, a popular actor down south, best known for his powerful villainous roles. He has appeared in a number of films in different South Indian languages like Telugu, Tamil and Malayalam.

3. Deepti Nallamothu

Deepti Nallamothu

 

Deepti Nallamothu was the third contestant to enter the show. She is a news anchor with TV9 news. She has been working out there for few years now and quite a familiar face among Telugu TV audience.

4. Tanish

Tanish

Tanish is a actor in Telugu industry known for his starring roles in films like Nakshatram and  Premika. He began his acting career starring as a child artist in the 1999 film Prema Katha. He was the fourth contestant to enter Big Boss Telugu Season 2.

5. Babu Gogineni

Babu Gogineni

Indian Humanist, Rationalist and Human rights activist who is best known for his controversial debates on Telugu television was the fifth contestant of the show. He is the founding member of the South Asian Humanist Association and Indian Humanists. His previous stint was as executive director of International Humanist and Ethical Union (IHEU).

6. Bhanu Sree

Bhanu Sree

Bhanu Sree is a popular actress working in Telugu industry was the sixth contestant to enter the bigg boss house. Her film credits include Iddari Madhya 18, Marla Puli, among others. She has appeared in numerous television shows including Zee Telugu’s Gold Rush and Star Maa’s Tollywood Squares.

7. Roll Rida

Roll Rida

Rapper who is best known for his sensational songs on YouTube was the seventh contestant to enter the show. He has recorded tracks for movies Eedo Rakam Aado Rakam, Kumari 21F, to name a few.

8. Shyamala

Shyamala

Actress and television presenter known for her work in Telugu industry. She was the eight contestant of the show. She has hosted a number of shows on Telugu channels as well as starred in quite a few films.

9. Kireeti Damaraju 

Kireeti Damaraju

Kireeti Damaraju is a Telugu actor best known for his roles in films like Chal Mohan Ranga, Mental Madhilo, and Vunnadhi Okate Zindagi. He was the ninth contestant to enter the show.

10. Deepthi Sunaina

Deepthi Sunaina

Social media personality and actress who rose to fame after posting her dubsmash videos to her YouTube channel. She is an Instagram star where she has amassed over 697k followers. She is the youngest contestant of the show. She was the tenth contestant to enter the house.

11. Kaushal Manda

Kaushal Manda

Model and television actor who has appeared in several TV commercials and Telugu serials. He won the National Best Child Artist award for his performance in his debut film, Evvani Chedanunchu in 1982.

12 .Tejaswi Madivada

Tejaswi Madivada

Tejaswi Madivada is a Telugu film actress and model best known for her movies Ice Cream, Srimanthudu, Naanna Nenu Naa Boyfriends and Mister. She was the 12th contestant of the show who as introduced as the entertainer of Bigg Boss Season 2 house by host Nani.

13. Samrat Reddy

Samrat Reddy

Hailing from Hyderabad, Telangana, Samrat Reddy is a famous Telugu film actor and cricketer. His film credits include Panchakshari, Malini & Co and W/O Ram. He was the 13th contestant to enter the show.

14. Ganesh

RJ Ganesh

Radio jockey Ganesh was the first commoner to enter the bigg boss house. Basically from Vijayawada, he works as RJ with a popular radio.

15. Sanjana Anne

Sanjana Anne

The second commoner of Season 2 of Bigg Boss Telugu was Sanjana Anne. She is a model and Miss Hyderabad 2016 pageant title holder. She made it to the finals of Miss India 2018 beauty competition. She was the fifteenth contestant to enter the house. She was eliminated from the house on June 17, 2018.

16. Nutan Naidu

Nutan Naidu

The last contestant and third commoner to enter the show was Nutan Naidu. He is a social activist. He was eliminated from the house on June 24, 2018.

You might also like