Remya Nambeesan Height, Weight, Vital Stats, Age, Wiki, Biography

About

Remya Nambeesan is an Indian actress and playback singer, who is critically acclaimed for her roles in films like Traffic, Chaappa Kurish, Sethupathi and Pizza, among others. The charming actress began her acting career as a child artiste and mostly appears in Malayalam and Tamil films. She’s already popular amongst the vast audience of Malayalam speaking people as she worked as a television presenter before making her stint in mainstream cinemas.

Birth Name

Remya Nambeesan

Nickname

Remya

Other Names

Ramya Nambeesan

Profession

Actress, Model, Playback Singer, Former TV host

Remya Nambeesan biography

 

Personal Life

Birthday / Date of Birth

Remya Nambeesan was born on 1 January 1986, in Chottanikkara (Kochi), Kerala, India.

Age

She’s currently 32 years old.

Sun Sign

Capricorn

Education

Remya attended the Mahatma Gandhi Public School, Ambadimala near Chottanikkara. She received a bachelor’s degree in Communicative English from St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam.

Nationality

Indian

Ethnicity

Indian / Asian

She is of Malayali ancestry.

Religion

Hinduism

Family Details

  • Father – Subrahmaniam Unni (Former Theatre Artiste)
  • Mother – Jayasree
  • Siblings – Rahul Subrahmaniam (Brother) (Music Director, Playback Singer)

Marital Status

Single

Affairs

Though, there’s no reports on who she is dating right now, she dated Jewish European man named Raphael in 2011. In 2013, She was rumored to be dating her fellow star Unni Mukundan, but both the actors have deliberately denied the reports.

Remya Nambeesan height

 

Physical Statistics

Height

  • In feet – 5 feet 6 inches
  • In centimeters – 167 cm
  • In meters – 1.67 m

Weight

  • In Kilograms – 58 kg
  • In Pounds – 127 lbs

Body measurements

  • Measurements – 35-28-36
  • Bust – 35 inches
  • Waist – 28 inches
  • Hip – 36 inches
  • Bra Size – 32C

Body Build

Average

Eye Color

Dark Brown

Hair Color

Black

Shoe Size

Unknown

Dress Size

Unknown

Sexuality

Straight

Remya Nambeesan boyfriend

Professional Statistics

Film Debut

In 2000, Remya landed her first role as a child artiste in the critically acclaimed Malayalam film Sayahnam, directed by R. Sarath.

Her first leading role as a actress came in 2006 with with Malayalam film Aanachandam, in which she played a bold dance teacher. She made her Tamil debut, as Vidhya Manikkavel, one of the leading female, in the 2008 romantic drama, Raman Thediya Seethai. To date, she has appeared in more than 50 films in different South Indian languages such as Malayalam, Tamil and Telugu.

Famous For

Known for her roles in films such as Traffic, Chaappa Kurish, Pizza, Left Right Left, Philips and the Monkey Pen, Lukka Chuppi, Jilebi, and Sethupathi.

As Singer

Remya made her debut as a playback singer with the song “Aande Londe” for the film Ivan Megharoopan (2012). Her song “Muthuchippi Poloru” for Thattathin Marayathu (2012) became one of the most popular songs of the year.

Remya Nambeesan sinigng

Television Debut

She briefly worked as a television presenter before creating a huge impact in the film world. She is known for hosting shows like Hello, Good Evening and Super Star Junior.

Brand Endorsements

She has endorsed a very few brands and products as well as appeared in television commercials endorsing them.

Remya Nambeesan Favorites

Her favorite things are unknown.

Remya Nambeesan Net worth

The budding actress has been with the industry since her childhood, and has appeared in more than 50 films. Aside form acting, she is also an accomplished carnatic singer, who has rendered her voice for numerous songs. Remya Nambeesan’s net worth is estimated to be over $1 million US dollars as of 2017. She is one of the leading actress in the industry who charges Rs 40 lakhs upwards per film as salary.

Social Media Profiles

  • Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/RemyaNambeesan
  • Twitter – https://twitter.com/nambessan_ramya

Remya Nambeesan wiki age

Remya Nambeesan Facts

She began her acting career when she was in her ninth grade with the film Sayahnam. She has appeared as a child artist in a handful of movies.

Her early career was characterized by appearances in Malayalam films, though she later moved into Tamil films.

She got her hand on carnatic music at a very young age, and has sung various songs in several films and independent albums.

She won various awards for her works as an actress as well as singer, including Guidance Chalachitra Award for Best Supporting Actress – Traffic and Chaappa Kurish and Asianet Film Award for Most Popular Singer – Thattathin Marayathu, among others.