Raai Laxmi Height, Weight, Age, Wiki, Family, Biography

Raai Laxmi, a talented actress and glam doll of South Indian cinema. She has worked in different South Indian languages such as Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam and Kannada. Having a film career spanning more than 12 years, Laxmi has acted in more than 50 films. In 2017, she makes her debut in B-Town with a romantic thriller film, Julie 2, where she portrays  a glam doll. The teaser and trailer of the film have skyrocketed the expectation for the film, since the actress will show much more of her skin than any other film in her career.

Take a look at this biography that profiles detailed information about her childhood, acting career, personal life, family life, height, weight, vital stats, achievements, net worth and fun facts.

Biography

Birth Name

Lakshmi Rai

Nickname

Krish, Lucky Rai

Other Names

Raai Lakshmi

Profession

Actress, Model

Personal Life

Birthday / Date of Birth

Raai Laxmi was born on 5 May 1987 in Belgaum, Karnataka, India.

Age

She is currently 30 years old.

Sun Sign

Taurus

Education

Her educational qualifications are unknown.

Nationality

Indian

Ethnicity

Indian

Religion

Hindu

Family Details

  • Father – Ram Rai (Businessman)
  • Mother – Manjula Rai
  • Siblings – Ashwin Raai (Older Sister) (Ichthyologist), Reshma Raai (Older sister)

Marital Status

Single

Affairs

Raai Laxmi was rumored to be dating Indian cricketers Sreesanth and Ms Dhoni in the past. It was reported that she had a fling with Vikram Singh.

Physical Statistics

Height

  • In feet – 5 feet 9 inches
  • In centimeters – 175 cm
  • In meters – 1.75 m

Weight

  • In Kilograms – 60 kg
  • In Pounds – 132 lbs

Body measurements

  • Measurements – 35-27-37
  • Bust – 35 inches
  • Waist – 27 inches
  • Hip – 37 inches
  • Bra Size – 32C

Body Build

Slim

Eye Color

Dark Brown

Hair Color

Brown

Shoe Size

She wears a size 9 (US) shoe.

Dress Size

Her dress size is 6 (US).

Sexuality

Straight

Raai Laxmi Height Weight Age

Professional Statistics

Film Debut

In 2005, Raai Laxmi starred in a Tamil film, Karka Kasadara as Anjalai, which marked her debut in cinema.

The same year, she also made her Telugu and Kannada debut in Kanchanamala Cable TV and Valmiki, respectively.

In 2007, Laxmi made her Malayalam debut with Rock N’ Roll which earned her a Asianet Award for Best Female New Face of the Year.

She is making her Bollywood debut in Julie 2, which is slated to release in December 2017.

Television Debut

In 2015, she appeared as one of the contestants in a reality show, Star Challenge that aired on Flowers TV.

Brand Endorsements

She appeared in a number of television commercials and print ads such as Bru, Josco Jewellery, Saravana Stores, amongst others.

Raai Laxmi Net worth

Raai Laxmi has an estimated net worth of $1 million as of 2017. She takes Rs 50 Lakhs to 1 crore per film as remuneration. Acting in films is her main source of income indeed, but she also makes big from brand endorsements, modeling and editorial shoots.

She lives in a posh house with her family in Bangalore, Karnataka, India.

Raai Laxmi Favorites

Social Media Portfolio

Interesting Facts About Raai Laxmi

Lakshmi Rai was a tomboy during her childhood.

He family belongs to Saurashtrian Kutch and has roots in Belgam.

She was just 15 when she made her debut in acting. She won Miss Belgaum in 2003 and 2004 and Miss Karnataka title.

Laxmi is an accomplished dancer.

She hosted the season 2 of the adventurous reality show, Anu Alavum Bayamillai in 2009.

Raai appeared in a couple of hot item songs including a song, ‘Lucky Lucky’ alongside Ravi Teja in Telugu film Balupa in 2013. The success of the film earned her a nickname, Lucky Rai.

She changed her name from Lakshmi Rai to Raai Laxmi due to numerological reasons.

She is considered as Selfie Queen in south Indian Film Industry.