Parvathy Height, Weight, Age, Wiki, Family, Biography

Parvathy Thiruvoth Kottuvatta, better known by her screen name, Parvathy is an Indian film actress. Born and raised up in Kozhikode, Kerala, the beauty lass has starred in different Indian language films including Malayalam, Tamil, Kannada and Hindi. Having featured in different genres of Malayalam films, she was honored with a Kerala State Film Award for Best Actress for her performances in the Malayalam films Ennu Ninte Moideen and Charlie in 2015. She also won many Filmfare Awards during her stint as an actress.

Take a look at this biography that profiles detailed information about her childhood, acting career, personal life, family life, height, weight, vital stats, achievements, net worth and fun facts.

Parvathy Biography

Birth Name

Parvathy Thiruvoth Kottuvatta

Nickname

Lady Prithviraj, Paru

Other Names

Parvathy T K, Parvathi

Profession

Actress, Television Presenter

Personal Life

Birthday / Date of Birth

She was born on 7 April 1988 in Kozhikode, Kerala, India.

Age

She is currently 29 years old.

Sun Sign

Aries

Education

She attended Kendriya Vidyalaya school in Pangode. She graduated with B.A. degree in English Literature from All Saints’ College at Trivandrum, Kerala. She is currently pursuing her M.A. through distance education.

Nationality

Indian

Ethnicity

Indian (Malayalam)

Religion

Hindu

Family Details

  • Father – P Vinod Kumar (Lawyer)
  • Mother – T K Usha Kumari (Lawyer)
  • Siblings – Karunakaran

Marital Status

Single

Affairs

There’s not much known details about her relationship goals.

Physical Statistics

Height

  • In feet – 5 feet 5 inches
  • In centimeters – 165 cm
  • In meters – 1.65 m

Weight

  • In Kilograms – 58 kg
  • In Pounds – 127 lbs

Body measurements

  • Measurements – 35-28-37
  • Bust – 35 inches
  • Waist – 28 inches
  • Hip – 37 inches
  • Bra Size – 34B

Body Build

Average

Eye Color

Dark Brown

Hair Color

Black

Shoe Size

She wears a size 7 (US) shoe.

Dress Size

Her dress size is 8 (US).

Sexuality

Straight

Professional Statistics

Film Debut

Parvathy made her acting debut in the 2006 Malayalam film Out of Syllabus, portraying a supporting role as a college student.

Her first lead role in Kannada came in 2007 with the film Milana alongside Puneet Rajkumar, which went on to become a commercial success.

In 2008, She starred in a lead role in Sasi’s Poo alongside Srikanth, portraying the role of a young Tamil village girl named Maari. This film marked her debut in Tamil.

She made her Bollywood debut with comedy drama film Qarib Qarib Singlle, paring alongside Irrfan Khan.

Television Debut

After her graduation, Parvathy went on to host a music show at Kiran TV, a full-time music channel based in Thiruvananthapuram.

Brand Endorsements

She hasn’t endorsed any brands or product yet.

Parvathy Height Weight Age

Parvathy Net worth

Parvathy has an estimated net worth of US$0.7 million as of 2017. She charges Rs 35 – 50 lakhs per film. She is one of the top leading actress of Mollywood. She has established a name for herself in the industry who has increased her salary after her Hindi debut.

Parvathy Favorites

  • Favorite Actors – Nasseruddin Shah, Bharat Gopi
  • Favorite Actress – Smita Patil, Shabana Azmi
  • Favorite Movie – Lady Macbeth
  • Favorite Holiday Destination – Italy, Bhutan

Social Media Portfolio

Interesting Facts About Parvathy

Born in  a family of lawyers, Parvathy developed interest in acting since her childhood and worked hard to achieve her destiny.

She struggled a lot to get to where she has reached today. While she was struggling to get film offers, many asked her to sleep with them in order to cast her in their films. But she said a big ‘No’ to all of them.

She turned vegetarian since 2015 and restrained herself from using dairy products and leather products.

She is an acclaimed Bharatanatyam dancer.

She was often referred as Parvathy Menon by media, but she clearly stated in an interview that her name is Parvathy and not Parvathy Menon.

She doesn’t have Twitter account. This is because of her introvert character and doesn’t like socializing or partying.