Divyanka Tripathi Height, Weight, Age, Biography, Boyfriend, Net Worth, Facts

Divyanka Tripathi is an Indian actress who became known for her dual role as  Vidya/Divya in Zee TV’s serial ‘Banoo Main Teri Dulhann’. A role that earned a lot of a fame and the Indian Television Academy Award for Best Actress. For her work as Dr. Ishita Raman Bhalla in Star Plus’s soap opera ‘Ye Hai Mohabbatein’, she won several awards including the Indian Telly Award and Gold Award for Best Actress in a Lead Role. In 2017, she won the dance show, Nach Baliye Season 8.

Birth Name

Divyanka Tripathi 

Other Names

Divyanka Tripathi Dahiya, Vidya, Ishita

She added her husband’s surname to her last name after marriage.

Nickname

Divyanka, Chaani

Profession

Actress, Model

Nationality

Indian

Personal Life

Birthday / Date of Birth

Divyanka Tripathi was born on December 14, 1984 in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India.

Age

She is currently 34 years old.

Sun Sign

Sagittarius

Ethnicity

Indian / Asian

Education

Divyanka Tripathi graduated from Carmel Convent School in Bhopal and later attended Nutan college in Bhopal. She majored in mountaineering from the Nehru Institute of Mountaineering in Uttarkashi.

Family Details

Divyanka is the daughter of Narendra Tripathi and Neelam Tripathi. She has two siblings, an elder sister, Priyanka Tiwari and a younger sister, 
Aishwarya Tripathi, who is a pilot.

Marital Status

Married

Spouse

Divyanka Tripathi started dating her Ye Hai Mohabbatein co-actor Vivek Dahiya while they working together in Ye Hai Mohabbatein. They got engaged on January 16, 2016 and married on 8 July 2016 in Bhopal.

Divyanka Tripathi and her busband Vivek Dahiya
Divyanka Tripathi and her busband Vivek Dahiya

Physical Statistics

Height

  • In feet – 5 feet 5 inches
  • In centimeters – 165 cm
  • In meters – 1.65 m

Weight

  • In Kilograms – 63 kg
  • In Pounds – 138 lbs

Body Build

Average

Eye Color

Dark Brown

Hair Color

Black

Shoe Size

She wears a size 7 (US) shoe.

Dress Size

Her dress size is 6 (US).

Sexuality

Straight

Professional Statistics

Film Debut

Divyanka Tripathi made her acting debut as Rani Padmavati in the 2012 Hindi film ‘Lala Hardaul’

Television Debut

In 2003, she appeared as a contestant in the Indian reality show Zee Teen Queen. In 2006, she got her first acting job in the Hindi soap opera ‘Banoo Main Teri Dulhann’ in which she played dual role as Vidya/Divya.

Significant Works

Divyanka can be best regarded for her work in the Hindi soaps like Banoo Main Teri Dulhann, Ye Hai Mohabbatein, Adaalat, Chintu Chinki Aur Ek Badi Si Love Story and Mrs. & Mr. Sharma Allahabadwale.

Divyanka Tripathi Favorites

  • Favorite Food – Chocolates, Ice cream, Dal Baati Churma
  • Favorite Actors – Salman Khan, Sonu Sood
  • Favorite Actress – Nargis Fakhri
  • Favorite Movies – The Godfather, Hum Dil De Chuke Snam
  • Favorite Book – “P.S. I Love You” by Cecelia Ahem
  • Favorite Color – White

Divyanka Tripathi Net Worth

Divyanka’s net worth is estimated to be $2 million. She charges INR 1.25 lakh per episode for her work in TV series. 

Social Media Profiles

Divyanka Tripathi Instagram
Divyanka Tripathi / Instagram

Divyanka Tripathi Facts

She developed interest in acting and drama at a young age and got herself involved in drama in school plays.

During her school days, she was a member of National Cadet Corps (NCC) and won gold in rifle shooting at the Bhopal Rife Academy. 

She got her start in creative industry as a radio jockey on Akash Vani, Bhopal. 

Divyanka won Miss Beautiful Skin at the Pantene Zee Teen Queen in 2003.

In 2004, she won Miss Bhopal beauty pageant.

In 2004, she won the talent hunt show “The Zee Cine Star’s Ki Khoj”.

She worked in telefilms for Doordarshan before she landed a role in Zee TV’s drama fiction Banoo Main Teri Dulhann.

Divyanka was in a relationship with her ex-boyfriend and actor Sharad Malhotra for over 9 years until they broke out in 2015. Being a vegetarian, she learned to make non-vegetarian dishes for him as he is fond of non-vegetarian food.

In 2017, she along with her husband Vivek competed in the reality
dance show ‘Nach Baliye 8’ and eventually won the title as well as a cahs prize of INR 35 lakh.

In 2017, Divyanka became the first Indian television actress to get a spot on Forbes Celebrity 100. She made it to the Forbes Celebrity 100
again in 2018, ranking at no. 94 with earnings of $1.1 million.

You might also like