Carlos Pena Jr. Height, Weight, Age, Wiki, Biography, Net Worth, Facts

Carlos Pena Jr. is a well-known American actor and singer best known for his role in the Nickelodeon series Big Time Rush as Carlos García. He played Kenickie in the 2016 Fox broadcast of Grease Live. He provides voice to the character Bobby Santiago on Nickelodeon series The Loud House since 2016 and is a series regular on The CW’s comedy sitcom Life Sentence. He was also a member of the band Big Time Rush.

Birth Name

Carlos Roberto Pena, Jr.

Other Name

Carlos Roberto PenaVega

Nickname

Los, CP, Carlitos, CPV

Profession

Actor, Singer, Songwriter, Dancer, Director

Nationality

American

Personal Life

Birthday / Date of Birth

Carlos Pena Jr. was born on August 15, 1989 in Columbia, Missouri, United States of America.

Age

He’s currently 29 years old.

Sun Sign

Leo

Ethnicity

Multiracial

He is of Spanish and Venezuelan descent on his father’s side while his mother is Dominican.

Religion

Christianity

Education

Carlos attended Sagemont Upper School in Weston, Florida. He then attended a performing arts conservatory called Boston Conservatory in Boston, Massachusetts.

He got enrolled at the American Heritage School in Plantation, Florida, but dropped out to pursue a career in acting and singing.

Family Details

  • Father –  Carlos Pena, Sr.
  • Mother – Margarita Pena
  • Siblings – Andres Pena (Brother), Javi Pena (Brother), Antonio Pena (Brother)

Marital Status

Married

Spouse

Carlos married actress Alexa Vega on January 4, 2014, in Puerto Vallarta, Mexico. Together, they have a son named Ocean King PenaVega, born on December 7, 2016.

Physical Statistics

Height

  • In feet – 5 feet 6 inches
  • In centimeters – 168 cm
  • In meters – 1.68 m

Weight

  • In Kilograms – 68 kg
  • In Pounds – 150 lbs

Body measurements

  • Measurements – 43-16-32
  • Chest – 43 inches
  • Biceps – 16 inches
  • Waist – 32 inches

Body Build

Athletic

Eye Color

Dark Brown

Hair Color

Black

Shoe Size

Unknown

Dress Size

Unknown

Sexuality

Straight

Professional Statistics

Film Debut

Carlos Pena, Jr made his onscreen acting debut in the 2011 movie Little Birds for his role as Louis.

Television Debut

In 2001, Carlos appeared in the NBC medical drama series, ER, playing Arlo Escobar in an episode titled “Shot in the Dark”.

Singing debut

He was one of the vocalists for the American pop boy band Big Time Rush that formed in 2009. Other members of the band are Kendall Schmidt, James Maslow, and Logan Henderson. They released their debut album BTR on October 11, 2010 via Columbia Records. The album charted at #3 on the US Billboard 200. Pena co-wrote the song “Oh Yeah”.

After the band stopped performing in 2014, Pena embarked on a solo career, releasing his debut solo single titled “Electrico” in Spanish on February 4, 2014. It achieved moderate success.

Famous For

His role as Carlos García in the Nickelodeon series Big Time Rush from 2009 to 2013.

Carlos Pena Jr. Favorites

  • Favorite Food – Potato made foods like French fries, etc., fish
  • Favorite Sandwich Filling – Salami
  • Favorite TV Show – Modern Family (2009-Present), The Walking Dead (2010-Present)
  • Favorite Movie – The Usual Suspects (1995)
  • Favorite Band – Train
  • Favorite Book – Into The Wild (By Jon Krakauer)
  • Favorite Superhero – Hulk
  • Favorite Color – Purple
  • Favorite Fruits – Mango, plums
  • Favorite Animal – Monkey
  • Favorite Number – 14
  • Favorite Flower – Rose
  • Favorite Sport / Hobby – Hockey, Scuba Diving
  • Favorite Football Team – The Miami Dolphins

Carlos Pena Jr. Net worth

Carlos Pena, Jr. has a net worth of $6 million. He lives in Los Angeles with his family and possess an Audi.

Social Media Profiles

Carlos Pena Jr. Facts

1. He was brought up in Western Florida.

2. Carlos had performed in musicals when he was studying in school like “Man of La Mancha”, “Grease”, and “Titanic”.

3. He moved to Hollywood in August 2009.

4. He got his big break at the age of 10 when he starred in the popular American medical drama ‘ER.

5. He has a German Shepard named Sydney and also has 2 cats – Zero & Zira.

6. Carlos PenaVega hosted the Nickelodeon game show ‘Webheads in 2014.

7. In 2015, he competed on 21st season of the reality contest Dancing with the Stars, where he was partnered with Witney Carson. He finished in the fourth place. His wife Alexa PenaVega also competed in the same season on the DWTS. She was partnered with choreographer, Mark Ballas.

8. He and his wife together run a YouTube channel, LexLovesLos, on which they have almost 700k subscribers.

9.Carlos is friends with actress Ashley Tisdale.

10. He loves adventure genre books.

11. He enjoys scuba diving.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More